HALOHA!

Advertising is the way great brands get to be
great brands.
WE WILL ROCK U
Home  /  Privacy Policy

Copyright

 
Any thoughts, designs or logos contained within the website are property of Origin 31 Ltd and is protected by international copyright. Users may download images for educational or personal use, but under no circumstance do we authorise downloads of images in order to reproduce items anywhere other than Origin31 Ltd. Any text or images are the thoughts of Origin 31 Ltd.
 

Privacy Statement

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We do operate cookies on our website, if you agree to the cookies prior to entering our website you authorise us to better understand how you use our website and enable us to use analytics and study how we can better improve the site.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.
Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.
 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

 
How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@origin31.com or select ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of an email.

In all cases, such consent will last for no more than 24 months from the date it is given (in writing).

Information Requests
You may reasonably ask at any time for information on how we hold your data, and how we use and safeguard it at all times, by emailinginfo@origin31.com. We meet the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) response times of no more than one month from the date the request is received.
 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

 
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
 

SECTION 4 – PAYMENT

 
Our payment gateway is an external secured page operated by Sage Pay. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

The Sage Pay payment gateway adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Third Party Services consist of;
Web Hosting:
Our website is hosted on Mesh Digital Ltd Servers. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Mesh Digital’s data storage and databases. We are informed they store your data on a secure server behind a firewall abiding by industry standards.

Payment Portal:
We offer customers the opportunity to purchase online through Sage. Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Distribution Services:
We use an ever-changing range of carriers and distributors to deliver your products and orders as safely and as timely as we can. These include but are not exclusive to: Royal Mail, DHL and Fed Ex.

eMarketing:
Email marketing is typically done in-house using a third party provider of automated marketing software, such as Mailchimp. Please see their Privacy Statements for how they process and handle your data, including its use on our behalf.

Website Links:
When you click on hyperlinks in our store (for example but not restricted to social media, such as Facebook, Twitter etc), they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements beforehand. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. Please remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

 
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.; this includes but is not limited to SSL encryption throughout our website, anti-virus software, firewalls and other related cyber-security facilities. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.
 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

 
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.
 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@origin31.com

Data Complaints: if you have concerns about our handling or processing of your data, you can contact the Information Commission Office at ico.org.uk
 

COMPANY INFORMATION

 
Registered as Origin 31 Ltd
Place of Registration; Companies House, Cardiff
Registered Number; 9610976
Registered Office; Origin 31 Ltd, The Apex, 2 Sheriffs Orchard, Coventry, CV1 3PP, UK.
 
 

You don't have permission to register